Making Democracy Work

List of 2018 Candidates

See Answers to League Questions. View Ballot Questions to be Voted On.

Click on any Candidate below to see their Profile Page, Answers to League questions and social media addresses. * Denote Candidates who have answered League questions
Also See the 2 Ballot Questions to be voted on on November 6th

GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
* Ned Lamont & Susan Bysiewicz -Democratic Party
Susan Bysiewicz -Democratic Party
* Bob Stefanowski & Joe Markley -Republican Party
Joe Markley -Republican Party
* Ned Lamont & Susan Bysiewicz -Working Families Party
Susan Bysiewicz -Working Families Party
* Bob Stefanowski & Joe Markley -Independent Party
Joe Markley -Independent Party
Mark Stewart Greenstein & John Demitrus -Amigo Constitution Liberty Party
Rodney Hanscomb & Jeffrey Thibeault -Libertarian Party
Jeffrey Thibeault -Libertarian Party
Oz Griebel and Monte E Frank -Griebel Frank for CT Party
Monte E Frank -Griebel Frank for CT Party

UNITED STATES SENATOR
Matthew Corey -Republican Party
Christopher S Murphy -Democratic Party
Christopher S Murphy -Working Families Party
Richard Lion -Libertarian Party
* Jeff Russell -Green Party

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 04
* Jim Himes -Democratic Party
* Harry Arora -Republican Party
* Harry Arora -Independent Party

STATE SENATOR 28
* Michelle Lapine McCabe -Democratic Party
* Tony Hwang -Republican Party
* Michelle Lapine McCabe -Working Families Party
* Tony Hwang -Independent Party

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 132
* Caitlin Clarkson Pereira -Democratic Party
* Brenda L Kupchick -Republican Party
* Brenda L Kupchick -Independent Party

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 133
* Cristin McCarthy Vahey -Democratic Party
* Sally Connolly -Republican Party
* Cristin McCarthy Vahey -Working Families Party
* Sally Connolly -Independent Party

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 134
* Ashley Gaudiano -Democratic Party
* Laura M Devlin -Republican Party
* Laura M Devlin -Independent Party

SECRETARY OF THE STATE
* Denise W Merrill -Democratic Party
Susan Chapman -Republican Party
* Denise W Merrill -Working Families Party
Susan Chapman -Independent Party
Heather Lynn Sylvestre Gwynn -Libertarian Party
* S Michael DeRosa -Green Party

TREASURER
Shawn Wooden -Democratic Party
Thad Gray -Republican Party
Shawn Wooden -Working Families Party
Thad Gray -Independent Party
Jesse Brohinsky -Libertarian Party

COMPTROLLER
Kurt Miller -Republican Party
* Kevin Lembo -Democratic Party
* Kevin Lembo -Working Families Party
Kurt Miller -Independent Party
Paul Passarelli -Libertarian Party
Edward G Heflin -Green Party

ATTORNEY GENERAL
* William Tong -Democratic Party
* Sue Hatfield -Republican Party
* William Tong -Working Families Party
Peter D Goselin -Green Party

JUDGE OF PROBATE 49
* Kate Neary Maxham -Democratic Party
* Bryan L LeClerc -Republican Party
* Bryan L LeClerc -Independent Party

JUDGE OF PROBATE TO FILL VACANCY 49
* Kate Neary Maxham -Democratic Party

See the 2 Ballot Questions to be voted on on November 6th